Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachymyrmex depilis

Tiny Red Ant - Brachymyrmex depilis Some More Unusual Behaviour By Unknown Ants - Brachymyrmex depilis - female Some More Unusual Behaviour By Unknown Ants - Brachymyrmex depilis - female Unknown Ant - Brachymyrmex depilis Unknown Bark Louse - Brachymyrmex depilis Rover Ants - Brachymyrmex depilis - female Brachymyrmex depilis - female Brachymyrmex depilis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Myrmelachistini
Genus Brachymyrmex (Rover ants)
Species depilis (Brachymyrmex depilis)
Other Common Names
Hairless rover ant
Remarks
Workers of this species are tiny, about 1.25 mm in length, until they fill up their crops with honeydew from subterranean aphids, etc. and expand to nearly 2.0 mm. [comment by James C. Trager]