Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Xylocopa tabaniformis orpifex - Foothills Horse-fly Carpenter

Carpenter bee nectar robbing bush penstemon - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female COLD Fuzzy Bumblebee - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male COLD Fuzzy Bumblebee - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male Carpenter bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis Insect Identification - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male Large black bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female Bumble Bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis ? Xylocopa ? Andrena ? - Xylocopa tabaniformis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Xylocopinae (Carpenter and Small carpenter Bees)
Genus Xylocopa (Large Carpenter Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Notoxylocopa)
Species tabaniformis (Horse-fly Carpenter)
Subspecies orpifex (Foothills Horse-fly Carpenter)
Other Common Names
Foothills Carpenter Bee
Remarks
A brief and very readable 1916 account of the life history of X. tabaniformis ssp. orpifex, cited in Hurd(1) and other references, can be found at this link.

Among the cohabitants of the larval nests of X. t. orpifex mentioned therein are:
A parasitic bee fly, Xenox (=Spongostylum) delila;
A tenebrionid beetle, Tribolium (=Aphanotos) brevicornis; and
A moth referred to the old family "Phycitidae"—presumably now subsumed in the tribe Phycitinae of current family Pyralidae.
In light of the descriptions of the feeding habits of Phycitinae on page 188 of Powell & Opler(2), and those of tenebrionids on page 213 of Evans & Hogue(3), the moth and beetle may be nest inquilines rather than true parasites of X. t. orpifex.
Works Cited
1.The Carpenter Bees of California
Paul D. Hurd, Jr. 1955. University of California Press.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Field Guide to Beetles of California
Arthur V. Evans and James N. Hogue. 2006. University of California Press.