Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Drepana bilineata - Two-lined Hooktip - Hodges#6252

Two-lined Hooktip - Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktip - Drepana bilineata Two-lined Hooktip - Drepana bilineata Drepana bilineata Two-lined Hooktip - Hodges#6252 - Drepana bilineata Drepana bilineata Two-lined Hooktip - Drepana bilineata Drepana bilineata ? - Drepana bilineata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Drepanoidea (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Family Drepanidae (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Drepaninae (Hooktip Moths)
Genus Drepana
Species bilineata (Two-lined Hooktip - Hodges#6252)
Hodges Number
6252
Other Common Names
Warty Birch Caterpillar (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Drepana bilineata (Packard, 1864)
Falcaria bilineata (Packard, 1864)
Edapteryx bilineata Packard, 1864
syn. Prionia levis Hudson, 1893
Size
wingspan 28-34 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing light brown to orangish-yellow with scalloped outer margin and hooked tip; AM and PM lines brown, straight, parallel; reniform spot a black dot; first brood moths have many dark wiggly lines crossing wing; in second brood individuals, these lines are few or lacking.
hindwing white or pale yellow with small indistinct discal spot and thin brown terminal line

Larva: body purplish or reddish-brown mottled with yellow and covered with warts or tubercles; tail end tapers to a point

Pupa: purple with diffuse black spots, pointed rear end, and covered with fine white powder as though dipped in flour
Range
coast to coast in northern United States and southern Canada (Newfoundland to New Jersey, west to Oregon, north to British Columbia)
Habitat
deciduous woodlands
Season
The flight period is April to September (two broods). (1)
Food
larvae feed on leaves of alder, birch, poplar
Life Cycle
two generations per year; pupation occurs within a cocoon hidden by a folded leaf
See Also
Arched Hooktip lacks two straight parallel lines on forewing
Rose Hooktip is colored differently and also lacks two straight parallel lines on forewing
Print References
Packard, 1864. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 3: 376.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 27, fig. 2; p. 202. (2)
Internet References
pinned adult images of first and second brood (CBIF)
University of Alberta E.H. Strickland Entomological Museum pinned adult, plus common name reference [Two-lined Hooktip; adult], habitat, flight season, description, biology, distribution (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
live larva, pupa, and adult images plus biology and other info (Jeremy Tatum, Butterflies and Moths of Southern Vancouver Island)
live adult images plus description, food plants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)
synonyms plus references and links to images (Markku Savela, FUNET)