Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neoscapteriscus borellii - Southern Mole Cricket

Mole Cricket - Neoscapteriscus borellii Mole cricket?? - Neoscapteriscus borellii - female Gryllotalpidae - Neoscapteriscus borellii Neoscapteriscus borellii Mole Cricket - Neoscapteriscus borellii Neoscapteriscus borellii Neoscapteriscus borellii - male Neoscapteriscus borellii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllotalpidae (Mole Crickets)
Genus Neoscapteriscus (Two-clawed Mole Crickets)
Species borellii (Southern Mole Cricket)
Other Common Names
Unwelcome Mole Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scapteriscus borellii Giglio-Tos 1894 (described from Paraguay)
Scapteriscus acletus Rehn & Hebard 1916 (described from Georgia)
Explanation of Names
Neoscapteriscus borellii (Giglio-Tos 1894)
Size
25-35 mm
Identification
Brown to pinkish, pronotum dark with four pale spots
Range
neotropical species introduced to se US & parts of California
Habitat
Gardens, lawns, agricultural land
Season
Spring-summer
Print References
(1)(2)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Capinera & Leppla 2016)(3)