Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Artace cribrarius - Dot-lined White - Hodges#7683

Dot-lined White - Artace cribrarius - female Artace cribraria - Artace cribrarius - male Another unknown caterpillar - Artace cribrarius Artace cribraria - Artace cribrarius Artace...? - Artace cribrarius A Tiger Moth similar to Hyphantria cunea - Artace cribrarius Artace cribrarius Artace cribrarius
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Lasiocampoidea (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)
Family Lasiocampidae (Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths)
Subfamily Macromphaliinae
Genus Artace
Species cribrarius (Dot-lined White - Hodges#7683)
Hodges Number
7683
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Artace cribrarius (Ljungh, 1825)
Cossus cribrarius Ljungh, 1825
Synonym
Artace punctistriga Walker, 1855
Explanation of Names
CRIBRARIA: from the Latin "cribrum" (a sieve); probably refers to the dots on the forewing, resembling holes in a sieve
Numbers
one of two species in this genus in North America
Size
Wingspan 25-62 mm (1); male much smaller than female
Identification
Adult: forewing white with lines of black dots (apparently resembling holes in a sieve to the describer [Ljungh] in 1825); body "furry", white; hindwing white

Larva: excellent twig mimic - body mottled gray and whitish with black markings and fringe of sublateral hairs; displays pair of dark bars between thoracic segments when crawling or disturbed.
Range
Southeastern United States. (1)
Habitat
Deciduous woodlands; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Season
adults fly from June to October (1), or as early as March in the south
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of oak (Quercus), cherry (Prunus), and rose (Rosa).
See Also
Artace colaria
Print References
Covell, p. 53, plate 11 #6 (1)
Ljungh, 1825. Liung, Kongl. Vet. Acad. Handl. p. 345; pl. 2, fig. c.