Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acleris maximana - Hodges#3557

Acleris maximana 3557 - Acleris maximana Acleris maximana 3508 - Acleris maximana Not sure about this one - Acleris maximana Acleris maximana - 3557 - Acleris maximana Acleris maximana Tortricidae: Acleris maximana - Acleris maximana Tortricidae: Acleris maximana - Acleris maximana Greater Acleris Moth - Acleris maximana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Tortricini
Genus Acleris
Species maximana (Acleris maximana - Hodges#3557)
Hodges Number
3557
Other Common Names
Great Acleris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acleris maximana (Barnes & Busck, 1920) (2)
Peronea maximana Barnes & Busck, 1920 (3)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin maximus meaning "greatest, largest." Barnes & Busck note that they have a series specimens that are smaller (22-27 mm) that may be the same species. (3)
Size
Wingspan 28-30 mm. (3)
Forewing length 12-15 mm. (4)
Identification
genitalia
Range
Records across North America. (5)
Type locality: Victoria, British Columbia (A.J. Crocker).
Food
Larval hosts include willow (Salix), balsam poplar (Populus balsamifera), European aspen (Populus tremula), trembling aspen (Populus tremuloides), bitter cherry (Prunus emarginata), paradise apple (Malus pumila) and elderberry. (6)
Print References
Barnes, W. & A. Busck, 1920. Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America 4(3): 216. (3)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Some North American moths of the genus Acleris (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)
Nicholas S. Obratzsov. 1963. Proceedings of The United States National Museum, 114(3469): 213-270.
3.Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America
Barnes, W., & Busck, A. . 1920. The Review Press, Decatur, Ill. 4(3): 211-248.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database