Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhagio mystaceus - Common Snipe Fly

Snipe Fly - Rhagio mystaceus - male Rhagio Twin - Rhagio mystaceus Fly - Rhagio mystaceus - male *Snipe* Fly ID Request - Rhagio mystaceus Rhagio sp.? - Rhagio mystaceus - female fly - Rhagio mystaceus - male Fly with Black Eyes and Grey-Black Spotted Body - Rhagio mystaceus - male Rhagio mystaceus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Rhagionidae (Snipe Flies)
Genus Rhagio
Species mystaceus (Common Snipe Fly)
Other Common Names
Rhagio mystaceus (Macquart, 1840)
Identification

Habitat
Often perched on tree trunks; females are more commonly seed on leaf litter or foliage(1)
Remarks
This species is commonly attacked by the fungus Furia ithacensis:
Print References
(2)
Internet References
~ BOLDSYSTEMS website page for Rhagio mystaceus - Specimens identified by DNA testing
Works Cited
1.Flies The Natural History & Diversity of Diptera
Stephen A. Marshall. 2012. Firefly Books.
2.Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America
Eric Eaton, Kenn Kaufman. 2006. Houghton Mifflin.