Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Caripeta aequaliaria - Red Girdle - Hodges#6865

Orange Moth - Caripeta aequaliaria Unknown moth - Caripeta aequaliaria - female Caripeta aequaliaria? - Caripeta aequaliaria - female Caripeta aequaliaria - male Caripeta aequaliaria - male Caripeta aequaliaria - male Schinia??  - Caripeta aequaliaria - female Western Conifer Looper (Caripeta aequaliaria) - Caripeta aequaliaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Caripeta
Species aequaliaria (Red Girdle - Hodges#6865)
Hodges Number
6865
Other Common Names
Indian blanket moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Caripeta aequaliaria Grote(2), 1883
Size
Wingspan 34-42 mm.
Forewing length 17-20 mm. (1)
Larva length to 42 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing reddish-brown with jagged AM and PM lines, pale yellowish discal spot, and prominent orange arrow-shaped streaks in subterminal area. Hindwing whitish basally with diffuse pale yellow streaks radiating distally.

Larva - two distinct morphs. More common morph ranges from dark brown to pale gray; head pale gray with dark markings on each lobe; body elongate with dorsum of each abdominal segment marked with pair of dark spots in anterior third (not distinct in light-colored variant) and pair of dark D-shaped markings near posterior margin; less common morph rusty brown with broken middorsal creamy yellow stripe and prominent yellow lateral spots (description by Canadian Forest Service).
Range
British Columbia to California(3), east to Texas, north to Alberta.
Habitat
Coastal and mountain coniferous forests.
Season
Adults usually fly in September and October in the north; earlier southward.
Larvae present from June to September.
Food
Larvae feed mainly on Douglas-fir, Lodgepole Pine, Ponderosa Pine; other hosts include Western White Pine, Western Hemlock.
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an egg.
Remarks
Douglas Ferguson considered Caripeta aequaliaria and Caripeta interalbicans the same species. (4)
See Also
Caripeta interalbicans is very similar and may be the same species; it occurs in the southwest (Arizona and California)
Northern Pine Looper (Caripeta piniata) has deeply indented AM line, smaller streaks in subterminal area of forewing, more prominent streaks on hindwing, and occurs from Saskatchewan eastward (compare images of both species)
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1883. On the moths collected by Prof. Snow in New Mexico. Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 8: 56.
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. plate 30, fig. 7, p. 217. (1)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus description, flight season, food plants (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands; USGS)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)