Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Chloroperlidae - Green Stoneflies

7009266 Plecoptera - Sweltsa coloradensis Chloroperlid - Suwallia forcipata Chloroperlid stonefly, genus Sweltsa - Sweltsa Chloroperlidae, genus Alloperla - Alloperla Bisancora sp. - voucher specimen, in alcohol green stonefly stonefly Stonefly - Haploperla brevis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Chloroperlidae (Green Stoneflies)
Other Common Names
Sallflies [perhaps an abbreviation of sallowflies due to pale overall color (?)]
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
used to be treated as part of Perlodidae
Numbers
2 subfamilies (one very small), with >100 spp. in 13 genera in our area(1) [87 in the lower 48 states(2)] and ~200 spp. in 19 genera worldwide(3)
Size
adults 6-15 mm
Identification
Adult: body and wings greenish, yellowish, or whitish; pronotum nearly oval with front corners broadly rounded; anal lobe of hindwing small and usually with three or fewer veins reaching wing margin behind vein 1A
Nymph: body brown to yellow with no distinct pattern; legs short; cerci on last abdominal segment short (much shorter than length of abdomen); hindwing pads nearly parallel to body; paraglossae extend beyond glossae(4)
Habitat
nymphs are aquatic in streams and creeks
adults usually found resting on vegetation near water
Season
adults fly mostly May to Aug (BG data)
Food
some larvae are predaceous; others eat aquatic plant material
Remarks
At least some of the "green-winged stoneflies" (subfamily Isoperlinae) do have a yellowish/greenish anterior margin to the forewing, but never do they have the entire wing a brilliant green, as do the "green stoneflies" (Chloroperlidae). -D.S. Chandler, 25.iv.2008
See Also
adult Isoperlinae have a rectangular pronotum with corners narrowly rounded, anal lobe of hindwing with five or more veins reaching wing margin behind vein 1A, and nymphal hindwing pads protruding at an angle from the body's axis, and the body is pigmented in a distinct pattern