Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptoglossus clypealis - Western Leaf-footed Bug

Leaf footed Bug - I presume Leptoglossus clypealis - Leptoglossus clypealis - - Leptoglossus clypealis Unknown 'Bug' 1263 - Leptoglossus clypealis Leaf-footed bug - Leptoglossus clypealis Leptoglossus clypealis? - Leptoglossus clypealis White-banded leaffoot - Leptoglossus clypealis Western Leaf-footed Bug - Leptoglossus clypealis Western Leaf-footed Bug - Leptoglossus clypealis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Anisoscelini
Genus Leptoglossus
Species clypealis (Western Leaf-footed Bug)
Other Common Names
the common name "Western Leaf-footed Bug" is confusing, as it is also sometimes applied to L. zonatus, and the Latin name for the "Western Conifer Seed Bug" is L. occidentalis actually means "western"; moreover, this species is not limited to the "West"
Explanation of Names
Leptoglossus clypealis Heidemann 1910
Identification
A spine extending forwards from the tip of the head (the tylus) is distinctive:

Leaf-like protrusions on the hind legs have very shallow scallops. Broad zig-zagging white stripe across wings.
Range
sw. US to IA-AR-TX & Mexico(1). Appears to have extended its range to include much of the US (BugGuide data).
Life Cycle
prob. 2 generations per year(2)
Remarks
Can be a pest in pistacio, almond, plums(2)
Print References
Species page (Taylor 2005-2009)
Works Cited
1.Livermore L.J.R., LemaƮtre V.A., Dolling W.R., Webb M.D. Coreoidea species file online. Version 5.0
2.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.