Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides - Pink-patched Looper Moth - Hodges#8905

Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Plusiinae larva - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides  Pink-patched Looper Moth - Hodges#8905 (Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides) - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides i dont see 8905 – Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides – Pink-patched Looper Moth in the guide? - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Caterpillar - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides  - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Noctuidae: Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides - Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Euchalciina
Genus Eosphoropteryx
Species thyatyroides (Pink-patched Looper Moth - Hodges#8905)
Hodges Number
8905
Other Common Names
Pink-tinted Beauty
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée, 1852)
Plusia thyatyroides Guenée, 1852
* phylogenetic sequence #931187
Size
forewing length 16-18 mm (Pogue, 2005)(1)
Range
Nova Scotia and northern Ontario south to Minnessota, Michigan, Ohio, and south through the Appalachians, from Maine to western North Carolina. In the west from Central Alberta and southern British Columbia south through the Cascades into southern Oregen (Pogue, 2005).(1)
Habitat
Lush meadows, open deciduous woodland, woodland clearings and edges (E.H. Strickland Museum).
Food
Meadow-rue Thalictrum sp. (Forbes, 1954), Chelone glabra, Eupatorium rugosum
Life Cycle
larva; larva; adult
Print References
Eichlin, T.D. & H. B. Cunningham 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. USDA Tech. Bulletin 1567: 1-122 (PDF)(2)
Guenée, A. 1852. Noctuilites. Hist. Nat. Ins., Spec. gén. Lépid. 6: 337
Lafontaine, J. D. & R. W. Poole 1991. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1: p.73; pl.1.43
Pogue, M. G. 2005. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Zootaxa 1032: 1–28 (PDF)(1)
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America, Pl.49.32m; p.278(3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
E.H. Strickland Museum - species page
CBIF image of pinned adult
Moths of Maryland - images of live adults
Works Cited
1.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Michael G, Pogue. 2005. Magnolia Press Zootaxa 1032: 1–28.
2.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.