Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala badia - Bay Underwing - Hodges#8777

Old Maid Underwing - Catocala badia Catocala badia Catocala badia IMG_0467 - Catocala badia Bay Underwing Moth - Catocala badia Bay Underwing - Catocala badia Catocala badia Catocala badia - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species badia (Bay Underwing - Hodges#8777)
Hodges Number
8777
Other Common Names
Badia Underwing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala badia Grote & Robinson, 1866 (1), (2), (3), (4)
Catocala coelebs Grote, 1874 (5)
Catocala phoebe Edwards, 1884 (6), (7), (8)
Catabapta badia (8)
Catabapta badia var. phoebe (8)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "reddish brown, chestnut colored, bay."
Numbers
Covell states "may be locally common" and Sargent says "May be very common to abundant along coast, where foodplant abounds; less and less common inland."
Size
Wingspan 50-60 mm.
Larva length to 45 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing dark brown inside AM line and in PM area; light brown beyond nearly-straight ST line and in band outside AM line; PM line black, wavy, usually inconspicuous. Hindwing orange with two black bands of similar width.
Range
Maine to New Jersey along the coast. Inland reports from Pennsylvania and Michigan perhaps refer to the more widespread subspecies C. b. coelebs (The Old Maid), as C. b. badia is apparently restricted to the Atlantic coast.
Habitat
Coastal habitats where food plant grows.
Season
Adults fly from late June to early October.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of Wax Myrtle (Morella cerifera).
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an egg; eggs are laid on tree bark in fall, and hatch the following spring.
Remarks
The former Catocala coelebs was reduced to a subspecies of C. badia [i.e. C. b. coelebs] by Gall and Hawks in 2002.
See Also
Ilia Underwing (C. ilia) has a white-rimmed reniform spot, usually less dark shading in median area of forewing, and orange or pink on the hindwing
Similar Underwing (C. similis) has a pale triangular apical patch along the costa, and a tear-shaped reniform spot
(compare images of all three species)
Also see The Old Maid (subspecies C. b. coelebs), which lacks a straight ST line
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.8; Pl.7, f.16; Pl.12, f.2-6 (larva). (3)
Gall, Lawrence F. and David C. Hawks. 2002. Systematics of Moths in the Genus Catocala (Noctuidae). III. The Types of William H. Edwards, Augustus R. Grote and Achille Guinee. Journal of the Lepidopterists Society. Volume 56 Number 4. (9)
Grote, A.R. & C.T. Robinson, 1866. Lepidopterological notes and descriptions - no. 2. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 6: 22; Pl.4, f.1. (1)
Works Cited
1.Lepidopterological notes and descriptions - no. 2.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote & Coleman T. Robinson. 1866. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 6: 1-30, Pl.3,4.
2.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
3.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
4.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
5.Remarks on North American Noctuidae with descriptions of new species
A. R. Grote . 1874. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 5: 89-98.
6.Apparently new species of N. American Heterocera.
Henry Edwards. 1884. Papilio 4(7-8): 121-126.
7.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the ....
Lawrence Gall, David Hawks. 2010. Zookeys 39: 37-83.
8.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
9.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Noctuidae). II.
Gall, Lawrence F. 1990. Psyche 97: 121-130.
10.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala