Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lasioderma serricorne - Cigarette Beetle

Beetle - Lasioderma serricorne Lasioderma serricorne Lasioderma serricorne Lasioderma serricorne Tricorynus? - Lasioderma serricorne cigarette beetle - Lasioderma serricorne Cigarette Beetle - Lasioderma serricorne Ptinidae, Cigarette Beetle, ventral - Lasioderma serricorne
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Ptinidae (Death-watch and Spider Beetles)
Subfamily Xyletininae
Tribe Lasiodermini
Genus Lasioderma
Species serricorne (Cigarette Beetle)
Other Common Names
Tobacco Beetle
Explanation of Names
Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius 1792)
Size
1.5-3 mm
Identification
Following combination will separate L. serricorne from other species of the genus: Body entirely reddish, hairs on pronotum recumbent, not distinctly parted in middle, elytra with some hairs longer and more erect, anterior tibiae widened to the end.
Range
Cosmopolitan but characteristically more subtropical/tropical than temperate(1); probably originates from Africa
Habitat
warehouses and homes
Food
Dry plant matter of any sort, including spices and tobacco
Remarks
Earliest record in our area: USA 1886(2)
Considered a serious pest of stored tobacco.
See Also
Drugstore Beetle (Stegobium paniceum), a superficially common storage pest, has 3 apical antennomeres enlarged and striate elytra
Internet References
Fact sheets: Cabrera (2007)[Cite:185010] | Lyon (1997)(3) | |