Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ceratomia sonorensis - Sonoran Sphinx - Hodges#7788

Sphingid - Ceratomia sonorensis Sonoran Sphinx Moth - Ceratomia sonorensis Sonoran Sphinx Moth - Ceratomia sonorensis Sphinx - Ceratomia sonorensis Sphinx Moth Caterpillar? - Ceratomia sonorensis Sphinx Moth Caterpillar? - Ceratomia sonorensis Ceratomia sonorensis larva - Ceratomia sonorensis Last Instar Larva - Ceratomia sonorensis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Ceratomia
Species sonorensis (Sonoran Sphinx - Hodges#7788)
Hodges Number
7788
Other Common Names
Sonora Sphinx Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ceratomia sonorensis Hodges, 1971
Size
Wingspan is 84–89 mm.
Range
Type location: Madera Canyon, 4880', Santa Rita Mountains, Santa Cruz County, Arizona.
Food
Larvae feed on ash (Fraxinus).
See Also
Compare with Manduca florestan. C. sonorensis is smaller and some specimens will have the dark streaks on the forewing, although generally less pronounced. Also, M. florestan has greenish cast to the thorax. (1), (2)
Internet References