Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lacanobia subjuncta - Speckled Cutworm - Hodges#10299

Speckled Cutworm Moth - Lacanobia subjuncta Speckled Cutworm - Lacanobia subjuncta Subdued Arches - Lacanobia subjuncta Noctuidae: Lacanobia subjuncta - Lacanobia subjuncta Noctuidae: Lacanobia subjuncta - Lacanobia subjuncta Speckled Cutworm (Lacanobia subjuncta)  - Lacanobia subjuncta Speckled Cutworm Moth - Lacanobia subjuncta Noctuidae: Lacanobia subjuncta - Lacanobia subjuncta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Lacanobia
Species subjuncta (Speckled Cutworm - Hodges#10299)
Hodges Number
10299
Other Common Names
Speckled Cutworm (larva)
Lacanobia Fruitworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
originally Hadena subjuncta (Academy of Natural Sciences)
Size
wingspan 34-50 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing purplish-gray with reddish-brown shading; AM and PM lines double, scalloped; black bar runs from outer end of claviform spot to PM line; basal dash black, curving toward orbicular spot at outer end; ST line with W shape near middle, containing two black streaks that extend toward PM line; subterminal area may be lighter than remainder of wing, but not conspicuously so
hindwing light yellowish-gray with prominent dark veins

Larva: early instars light green with white lateral stripe; later instars light brown with darker markings on dorsal surface
Range
coast to coast in southern Canada and northern United States, south in the west to California and Arizona
Habitat
gardens, fields; may be a pest in orchards
Season
adults fly from May to September
larvae present in June and again in August and September
Food
larvae feed on various plants, including apple, asparagus, blueberry, cabbage, cherry, corn, maple, pear, poplar, willow
Life Cycle
two generations per year; overwinters as a pupa in soil; adults emerge in May and June
Larva; adult
Remarks
Larvae in orchards will remain in trees during the day, unlike other cutworms which return to the ground and only feed in trees at night. They eat entire leaves and may also excavate holes in fruit.
See Also
Apamea unita is very similar but much less common. L. subjuncta has orbicular/reniform spots more sharply outlined; the pale patch below the orbicular spot is less contrasting; outer margin of the forewing slightly falcate. (1) According to PNW Moths, L. subjuncta is browner than A. unita and has a larger orbicular spot. (2)
Grand Arches (Lacanobia grandis) is similar but has a conspicuous pale band in subterminal area
Lacanobia atlantica lacks the black bar in forewing median area connecting AM and PM lines, and has a very prominent pale ST line.
Internet References
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
description of larva plus biology and control (Washington State U.)
common name reference [Speckled Cutworm], food plants, flight season (Ohio State U.)