Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Curtara insularis

Leafhopper - Curtara insularis Edged-vein Hopper - Curtara insularis Hamana manifesta? - Curtara insularis Prairiana - Curtara insularis - female leafhopper - Curtara insularis next instar - Curtara insularis Cicadellid - Curtara insularis Cicadellid - Curtara insularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Iassinae
Tribe Gyponini
Genus Curtara
Species insularis (Curtara insularis)
Other Common Names
"Ringspot Leafhopper" (a misnomer)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Curtara insularis (Caldwell & Martorell, 1952)
Size
♂ 8mm, ♀ 8.5mm
Identification
"Crown more than twice as wide between eyes at base as median length, depressed just behind anterior margin. Generally pale brown with dark spots." — DeLong & Freytag, 1976
Males are more heavily marked with brown to black spots than paler females. Has a much shorter head than members of Negosiana.
Range
southeastern U.S. to Argentina
Remarks
This species has been a source of confusion for some time. For years it was placed under the name Negosiana miliaris on BugGuide and sister sites due to process of elimination and incorrect occurrence and range records. Eventually we found that what we were previously calling "Negosiana miliaris" was likely the species Curtara insularis—a Caribbean species officially recorded in Florida at least dating back to 2009 (decades of prior collecting not turning up any individuals) [the first BugGuide record is from 2004]. This widespread species (which likely ranges to Argentina) has since spread throughout the eastern United States and into northern Mexico (if our assessment of its identity is correct). Specimens still need to be collected and analysed throughout its range, but it is almost certainly this species.
Joel Kits states in personal communication to Solomon Hendrix:
"I suspect C. insularis may be a senior synonym of Curtara samera described from Brazil and Argentina, as the illustrations of the genitalia are nearly identical. This suggests it may be a widespread Neotropical species, or maybe native to Brazil and Argentina and introduced to Puerto Rico and the southeast states. A barcode I sequenced from a specimen from Florida matches a barcode cluster [http://boldsystems.org/index.php/Public_BarcodeCluster?clusteruri=BOLD:AAN8373] that includes specimens from both Florida and Argentina."
See Also
Negosiana negotiosa — a similar southeastern species with a longer vertex. also see the Floridian N. globosa


Negosiana miliaris — C. insularis was misidentified as N. miliaris—a Mexican species—in the past
Internet References