Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Siphanta acuta - Torpedo Bug

Torpedo bug? - Siphanta acuta Nymph - Siphanta acuta Torpedo Bug - - Siphanta acuta - Siphanta acuta Day 4 - Siphanta acuta A nymph at the green stage - Siphanta acuta Siphanta acuta Issid planthopper nymph - Siphanta acuta Siphanta acuta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha
Superfamily Fulgoroidea (Planthoppers)
Family Flatidae (Flatid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Flatinae
Tribe Siphantini
Genus Siphanta
Species acuta (Torpedo Bug)
Other Common Names
Green Planthopper (in Australia, New Zealand)(1)
Explanation of Names
Siphanta acuta (Walker 1851)
acutus = 'sharp' (refers to the pointed wingtips); the common name refers to the leaping ability of nymphs (mature nymphs can leap as far as 60 cm)
Size
adult wingspan ~25 mm; nymph body to 5 mm (Mau & Kessing 1993)
Identification
Adult: green and triangular, with pink eyes and pointed head; forewings have many veins and cross veins, mimicking a leaf, and cover the body like the sides of a sloping roof when the insect is at rest
Nymph: first two instars are light green, relatively flat, with waxy filaments on posterior abdominal segments, and covered with white powder or dust; later instars lose their powdery coating, develop markings of red, black, and green, and change their ground color three times; the waxy abdominal filaments are significantly reduced
Range
established in CA(2); native to Australia, adventive elsewhere (New Zealand, Hawaii, S. Africa)
Season
yr round in CA
Life Cycle
eggs are laid on stems or leaves in a dome-shaped masses of >100 eggs glued together and partially covered by a dark, semi-transparent cement produced by the female; eggs hatch in 10-20 days; 5 nymphal instars; adults live for ~2 months (Mau & Kessing 1993)

Click on thumbnail to view the life cycle:

Eggs:
Remarks
earliest NA record: CA 1983(3)
not considered a pest in CA; considered a pest of banana, citrus, coffee, guava, macadamia, and many ornamentals in HI
Internet References
Fact sheet by Mau & Kessing (1993)