Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leptoglossus phyllopus

Leaf-footed bug - fresh molt - Leptoglossus phyllopus leaf-footed bugs on yucca - Leptoglossus phyllopus Leptoglossus phyllopus Leaf-footed Bug - Leptoglossus phyllopus Pink line bug - Leptoglossus phyllopus Leaf-footed bug - Leptoglossus phyllopus Unknown Insect in large numbers around Flowers - Leptoglossus phyllopus Leaf-footed bugs congregating.  - Leptoglossus phyllopus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Anisoscelini
Genus Leptoglossus
Species phyllopus (Leptoglossus phyllopus)
Other Common Names
Eastern Leaf-footed Bug (1)
Explanation of Names
Leptoglossus phyllopus (Linnaeus 1767)
phyllopus (G). 'leaf foot'
Size
18-20 mm(2)
Identification
The straight white or pale yellow bar crossing the back is distinctive to this species (zig-zagging or broken into dots in other congeners).
Range
e. US to e.NM/w.TX (w.TX-FL-s.NY-KS) / Mex. - Map (3)(4)(5)
Food
polyphagous(4); most common on thistle in FL, and on Yucca in KS(6)
Life Cycle
Eggs are cylindrical and are laid end to end in a line, often along the midrib of a plant leaf. Leptoglossus progress through five instars with each successive nymph becoming more similar to the reproductive adult. Leaf-like projections on hind tibiae begin developing in fourth-instar nymphs.
eggs laid in a line; first-instar nymph; second-instar nymph; third-instar nymph; fourth-instar nymph; fifth-instar nymph:
Remarks
may damage a number of crops (esp. citrus, tomatoes) and ornamentals(7)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.Livermore L.J.R., LemaƮtre V.A., Dolling W.R., Webb M.D. Coreoidea species file online. Version 5.0
4.Coreidae of Florida (Hemiptera, Heteroptera).
Baranowski, R.M. and J.A. Slater. 1986. Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas. Vol. 12, no. 630. viii + 82 pp.
5.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
6.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
7.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.