Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Actenodes calcarata

Actenodes calcarata - male Actenodes calcarata face - Actenodes calcarata - male Actenodes calcarata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood-boring and False Jewel Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Buprestinae
Genus Actenodes
Species calcarata (Actenodes calcarata)
Other Common Names
BATMAN BUP!! (Kira)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Actenodes calcarata (Chevrolat)
Orig. Comb: Belionota calcarata Chevrolat 1835
Explanation of Names
calcar (L). 'a spur' (1)
Numbers
9 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Identification
posterior angles of pronotum diverge vs. Actenodes flexicaulis (3)
Range
CA-LA / south to S. Amer. (2)
Food
various legumes - Fabaceae (2)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
3.A revision of the North American species of buprestid beetles belonging to the tribe Chrysobothrini
Fisher W.S. 1942. USDA Miscellaneous Publication 470: 1-275.