Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Telegeusis texensis

Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber  - Telegeusis texensis - male Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber  - Telegeusis texensis - male Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber  - Telegeusis texensis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Telegeusidae (Long-lipped Beetles)
Genus Telegeusis
Species texensis (Telegeusis texensis)
Other Common Names
Texas long-lipped beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber 2001
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex. (Fleenor and Taber 2001)
Size
Length 4.5 mm (Fleenor and Taber 2001)
Identification
Telegeusis texensis may be distinguished from all other long-lipped beetles by the combination of concolorous black elytra and orange-yellow pronotum. (Fleenor and Taber 2001)
Range
Known from 7 central Texas counties, primarily in the Edwards Plateau (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Habitat
Variable (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Season
Peak adult male activity from March through May, with maximum avg abundance in late April to early May. Occurs sparingly in June-July. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Food
Unknown. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Life Cycle
All known individuals of the family are adult males collected as "artifacts" of lights, Malaise or flight intercept traps. No female, pupa or larva has been reported and the biology of the long-lipped beetles remains unknown. (Fleenor and Taber 2001, Fleenor et al. 2012)
Males fly in the evening beginning about 2 hrs. before sunset and ending at sunset, 18:18 to 20:35. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
We will likely only learn more about this species when females are found or males are located in the environment away from insect traps. Unfortunately, the male's small size (4.5mm) and dark coloration make them difficult to track in their natural habitat. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Remarks
Type Locality: Bastrop State Park, Bastrop Co., TX / 22 Apr. 2000. S.B. Fleenor
Print References
Fleenor, S.B., J.C. Abbott and E. Wang. [2011]2012. Seasonal Appearance, Diel Flight Activity, and Geographic Distribution of Male Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber (Coleoptera: Telegeusidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin 65(4): 345–349. BioOne(2)
Fleenor, S.B. and S.W. Taber. 2001. A new long-lipped beetle from Texas and a review of the genus Telegeusis Horn (Coleoptera: Telegeusidae). Coleopterists Bulletin 55(4): 481-484. (3)
Taber, S.W. and S.B. Fleenor. 2003. Insects of the Texas Lost Pines. Texas A&M University Press, College Station. 283 pp. (1)
Works Cited
1.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
2.Seasonal appearance, diel flight activity, and geographic distribution of male Telegeusis texensis ...
S.B. Fleenor, J.C. Abbott, and E. Wang. 2011. The Coleopterists Bulletin 65(4): 345–349.
3.A new long-lipped beetle from Texas and a review of the genus Telegeusis Horn (Coleoptera: Telegeusidae)
Scott B. Fleenor and Stephen W. Taber . 2001. The Coleopterists Bulletin, Vol. 55, No. 4, pp. 481-484.