Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Telegeusis texensis

Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber  - Telegeusis texensis - male Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber  - Telegeusis texensis - male Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber  - Telegeusis texensis - male Elateroidea - Telegeusis texensis Elateroidea - Telegeusis texensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Telegeusidae (Long-lipped Beetles)
Genus Telegeusis
Species texensis (Telegeusis texensis)
Other Common Names
Texas long-lipped beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber 2001
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex. (Fleenor and Taber 2001)
Size
Length 4.5 mm (Fleenor and Taber 2001)
Identification
Telegeusis texensis may be distinguished from all other long-lipped beetles by the combination of concolorous black elytra and orange-yellow pronotum. (Fleenor and Taber 2001)
Range
Known from 7 central Texas counties, primarily along the s. edge of the Edwards Plateau - Map (Fleenor et al. 2012)(2)
Habitat
Variable (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Season
Peak adult male activity from March through May, with maximum avg abundance in late April to early May. Occurs sparingly in June-July. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Food
Unknown. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Life Cycle
All known individuals of the family are adult males collected as "artifacts" of lights, Malaise or flight intercept traps. No female, pupa or larva has been reported and the biology of the long-lipped beetles remains unknown. (Fleenor and Taber 2001, Fleenor et al. 2012)
Males fly in the evening beginning about 2 hrs. before sunset and ending at sunset, 18:18 to 20:35. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
We will likely only learn more about this species when females are found or males are located in the environment away from insect traps. Unfortunately, the male's small size (4.5mm) and dark coloration make them difficult to track in their natural habitat. (Fleenor et al. 2012)
Remarks
Type Locality: Bastrop State Park, Bastrop Co., TX / 22 Apr. 2000. S.B. Fleenor
Print References
Fleenor, S.B., J.C. Abbott and E. Wang. [2011]2012. Seasonal Appearance, Diel Flight Activity, and Geographic Distribution of Male Telegeusis texensis Fleenor and Taber (Coleoptera: Telegeusidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin 65(4): 345–349. BioOne(3)
Fleenor, S.B. and S.W. Taber. 2001. A new long-lipped beetle from Texas and a review of the genus Telegeusis Horn (Coleoptera: Telegeusidae). Coleopterists Bulletin 55(4): 481-484. (4)
Taber, S.W. and S.B. Fleenor. 2003. Insects of the Texas Lost Pines. Texas A&M University Press, College Station. 283 pp. (1)
Works Cited
1.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Seasonal appearance, diel flight activity, and geographic distribution of male Telegeusis texensis ...
S.B. Fleenor, J.C. Abbott, and E. Wang. 2011. The Coleopterists Bulletin 65(4): 345–349.
4.A new long-lipped beetle from Texas and a review of the genus Telegeusis Horn (Coleoptera: Telegeusidae)
Scott B. Fleenor and Stephen W. Taber . 2001. The Coleopterists Bulletin, Vol. 55, No. 4, pp. 481-484.