Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Tridactylidae - Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'

Minimole cricket - Neotridactylus archboldi BG2201 C5763 - Ellipes minuta smaller sand cricket - Ellipes minuta Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Unk - Neotridactylus apicialis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Tridactylidae (Pygmy Mole 'Crickets')
Other Common Names
Pygmy Sand Crickets
Sand Crickets
Pygmy Mole Grasshopper
Numbers
Two North American genera and seven species:

Neotridactylus - one sp. widespread (apicialis), another sp. restricted to FL (archboldi)

Ellipes - one sp. widespread (minuta), another sp. restricted to FL (eisneri); three more spp. in the West (californicus, gurneyi, monticolus)
Size
less than 10 mm
Identification
Small orthopterans, rather flattened, so resemble crickets, though more closely-related to grasshoppers. Usually living near bodies of water, they are able to swim well. Characteristics:
hind femora enlarged (used for jumping), flattened (apparently for use in swimming)
front and middle tarsi with two segments, rear with three (tarsal formula 2-2-3)
Habitat
Typically sandy margins of ponds, ditches, streams. The FL endemic species are found in upland sandy ridges.
See Also
superficially similar but unrelated Gryllotalpidae - Mole Crickets, suborder Ensifera
Print References
Capinera, Field Guide to Grasshoppers, p. 152, plate 33 (1)
Castner, Photographic Atlas of Entomology, p. 64 (2)
Bland, How to Know the Insects, pp. 92-93 (3)
Internet References
Deyrup, 2005 in Florida Entomologist
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.Photographic Atlas of Entomology and Guide To Insect Identification
James L. Castner. 2000. Feline Press.
3.How to Know the Insects
Roger G. Bland, H.E. Jaques. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.