Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData

Family Tridactylidae - Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'

Minimole cricket - Neotridactylus archboldi I was told this may be a Neotridactylus archboldi ( Archbold Pygmy Mole Cricket ) but seems to be out of range ??   - Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus nr. archboldi - Neotridactylus Ellipes eisneri Ellipes nr. eisneri - Ellipes nr-eisneri Neotridactylus archboldi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Tridactylidae (Pygmy Mole 'Crickets')
Other Common Names
Pygmy Sand Crickets
Sand Crickets
Pygmy Mole Grasshopper
Numbers
Two North American genera and seven species:
    Neotridactylus - one sp. widespread (apicialis), another sp. restricted to FL (archboldi)
    Ellipes - one sp. widespread (minuta), another sp. restricted to FL (eisneri); three more spp. in the West (californicus, gurneyi, monticolus)
Size
Less than 10 mm
Identification
Small orthopterans, rather flattened, so resemble crickets, though more closely-related to grasshoppers. Usually living near bodies of water, they are able to swim well. Characteristics:
hind femora enlarged (used for jumping), flattened (apparently for use in swimming)
front and middle tarsi with two segments, rear with three (tarsal formula 2-2-3)
Habitat
Typically sandy margins of ponds, ditches, streams. The FL endemic species are found in upland sandy ridges.
See Also
Superficially similar but unrelated Gryllotalpidae - Mole Crickets, suborder Ensifera
Print References
Burrows, M. & Picker, M. D. (2010). Jumping mechanisms and performance of pygmy mole crickets (Orthoptera, Tridactylidae). Journal of Experimental Biology, 213: 2386-2398 (Full Text)
G√ľnther, Kurt K. A New Pygmy Mole Grasshopper from California and Baja California, Mexico (Orthoptera: Tridactylidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist. Vol.61(2), 1985, pp.139-145. (Full Text)
Bland, How to Know the Insects, pp. 92-93 (1)
Capinera, Field Guide to Grasshoppers, p. 152, plate 33 (2)
Castner, Photographic Atlas of Entomology, p. 64 (3)
Internet References
Tridactylidae of the Southeastern United States from Mississippi State U. (navigate site using pane at center-left of page)
Deyrup, 2005 in Florida Entomologist
High-speed videos a South African species jumping
Family Tridactylidae from "orthoptera.speciesfile.org" web site.
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Insects
Roger G. Bland, H.E. Jaques. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
2.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
3.Photographic Atlas of Entomology and Guide To Insect Identification
James L. Castner. 2000. Feline Press.