Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neotridactylus archboldi - Archbold Pygmy Mole Grasshopper

Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus nr. archboldi - Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus - Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus - Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus - Neotridactylus archboldi Neotridactylus - Neotridactylus archboldi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Tridactylidae (Pygmy Mole 'Crickets')
Genus Neotridactylus
Species archboldi (Archbold Pygmy Mole Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Archbold Pygmy Mole Cricket, Scrub Pygmy Mole Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neotridactylus archboldi Deyrup & Eisner, 1996
Explanation of Names
archboldi: patronym for the Archbold Biological Station.
Identification
Flightless; distinctive shiny black coloration with red hind knees.
Range
FL: Lake Wales Ridge:
Highlands, Lake, and Polk Counties

Similar insects have been found on the Atlantic Coastal Ridge, Bombing Range Ridge, Mt. Dora Ridge, Trail Ridge, and in panhandle scrub. These might simply be disjunct populations of N. archboldi, or they might be cryptic species. Given the high endemicity of Florida scrub arthropods (especially noticeable in flightless Melanoplus grasshoppers and Geopsammodius scarab beetles), these flightless tridactylids may also have speciated.
Habitat
Exposed patches of bare sand in Florida scrub and sandhill habitats.
Food
Feeds on a layer of filamentous algae that grows a few millimeters below the surface of the sand in open areas of Florida scrub habitat
Remarks
Can be found by visiting open sand scrub areas within a few hours of a rain, and carefully digging up the raised burrows.
Internet References