Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nemoria obliqua - Hodges#7037

Nemoria obliqua Nemoria obliqua - female Nemoria obliqua - male Nemoria obliqua - male Nemoria? - Nemoria obliqua - female Nemoria obliqua Nemoria intensaria - Nemoria obliqua Nemoria obliqua
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Nemoriini
Genus Nemoria
Species obliqua (Nemoria obliqua - Hodges#7037)
Hodges Number
7037
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nemoria obliqua (Hulst, 1898) (1), (2)
Aplodes obliqua Hulst, 1898
Synonyms:
Geometra ballonaria Strecker, 1899 (2)
Racheospila hennei Sperry, 1953 (2)
Size
Forewing length: (2)
♂ 11.5-14.5 mm.
♀ 13-15 mm.
Identification
The original description as Aplodes obliqua Hulst, is available online using the link in the print preferences below.
Revised description by Ferguson, 1985. (2)
Brief description of larva is included by Ferguson, 1969. (1)
Range
California(3) to New Mexico and Colorado. (4), (5), (6)
Season
Records of adults are mostly from April to August. (4)
Food
Larvae have been reared on skunkbush sumac, Rhus trilobata Nutt. (2)
See Also

-
Compare to others on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Ferguson (7), D.C. 1969. A Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Geometrinae of America North of Mexico (Insecta, Lepidoptera). (1)
Ferguson, D.C. 1985. The Moths of America North of Mexico; Fascicle 18.1; Geometroidea; Geometridae. p. 54.(2)
Hulst, G.D. 1898. Descriptions of new genera and species of the Geometrina of North America. The Canadian Entomologist. p. 168