Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala amica - Girlfriend Underwing - Hodges#8878

moth - Catocala amica Girlfriend Underwing Moth - Catocala amica Light colored underwing - Catocala amica Girlfriend Underwing - Hodges#8878 (Catocala amica) - Catocala amica Catocala amica or lineella - Catocala amica Catocala amica or lineella - Catocala amica Girlfriend Underwing - Catocala amica Catocala amica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species amica (Girlfriend Underwing - Hodges#8878)
Hodges Number
8878
Other Common Names
Friendly Underwing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala amica (Hübner, 1818) (1), (2)
Ephesia amica Hübner, 1818
Catocala androphila Guenée, 1852 (3), (4), (5)
Catocala amica var. suffusa Beutenmüller, 1903 (6), (2)
Catocala amica form "melanotica" Reiff , 1916 (15)
Catocala amica form "curvifascia" Brower, 1936 (97)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "friendly, amicable."
Size
Wingspan 31-44 mm. (7)
Identification
*Update March 2016: The adults of both species, amica and lineella, are indistinguishable by photo (larva indistinguishable as well, Wagner 361). Traditionally, amica was distinguished by being lighter color overall, with less bold lines, and less blackish shading in the basal and median areas, while lineella was said to be darker overall with bolder lines and more black shading. However, as numerous specimens of both species have been sequenced and identified via DNA analysis, not only have those traditional characteristics been shown unreliable ( > 50% inaccuracy rate), but even the COI sequence data between some individual amica and lineella specimens have been so close as to be statistically identical. (See here for brief discussion on this.)
Range
Ontario and Quebec to Florida, west to Texas, north to North Dakota.
Habitat
Woodlands containing oak; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of oak (Quercus). (8)
See Also
Little Lined Underwing (Catocala lineella) forewing is darker overall, with heavier lines and more extensive blackish shading, especially in basal and median areas (compare images of both species at CBIF, and compare images by Pierre Legault of 2 male lineella on the left, vs. male & female amica on the right)
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.45; Pl.8, f.20; Pl.12, f.12 (larva). (1)
Hübner, J., 1818. Zuträge zur Sammlung exotischer Schmetterlinge, v.1: figs. 57,58.
Works Cited
1.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
2.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the ....
Lawrence Gall, David Hawks. 2010. Zookeys 39: 37-83.
3. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des lépidoptères. Vol. 7. Noctuélites, tome 3.
Achille Guenée & Jean Baptiste Boisduval. 1852. Roret, Paris, 441 pp.
4.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
5.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
6.Notes on some species of Catocala.
William Beutenmüller . 1903. Bulletin of the AMNH, 19(19): 505-510.
7.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
8.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database