Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Vitellius texanus

Vitellius texanus Knull - Vitellius texanus Vitellius texanus Knull - Vitellius texanus Vitellius texanus Knull - Vitellius texanus Vitellius texanus Knull - Vitellius texanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Eucnemidae (False Click Beetles)
Subfamily Eucneminae
Tribe Mesogenini
Genus Vitellius
Species texanus (Vitellius texanus)
Other Common Names
The Bentsen Eucnemid
Explanation of Names
Vitellius texanus Knull 1957
Numbers
Only sp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
Length 4.6 mm.; width 1.7 mm. (Knull 1957)
Identification
See Knull (1957)
Range
southmost TX (Hidalgo and Cameron Co.) to Mexico - Map (E.G. Riley pers. comm., to MAQ 2010),(2)
Season
March (Knull 1957),(BG data)
Remarks
Type Locality: Bentsen-RGV State Park (Knull 1957)
Holotype in collection of author, collected March 26, 1954, in Bentsen, Rio Grande Valley State Park, Hidalgo Co., Tex., by D. J. and J. N. Knull.
See Also
This species differs from V. gautardi Bonv. (p. 790) by having third antennal segment about equal to second and from V. lafertei Bonv. (p. 789) by having pronotum wider than long. (Knull 1957)
Print References
Bonvouloir, H. de. 1870-1875. Monographie de la famille des Eucnemidae. Ann. Soc. Ent. Fr., ser. 4, 10: 1-907, 42 pls.
Knull, J. 1957. A New Species of Vitellius From The United States (Coleoptera: Eucnemidae). The Ohio Journal of Science 57(1): 9-10. (Full PDF)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)