Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ctenoplusia oxygramma - Sharp-stigma Looper Moth - Hodges#8889

Small brown moth with bumps - Ctenoplusia oxygramma Ctenoplusia oxygramma Sharp-stigma Looper? - Ctenoplusia oxygramma Ctenoplusia oxygramma for September?? - Ctenoplusia oxygramma Sharp-stigma Looper Moth - Ctenoplusia oxygramma Ctenoplusia oxygramma Sharp-stigma Looper Moth - Ctenoplusia oxygramma Sharp-stigma Looper Moth - Ctenoplusia oxygramma
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Argyrogrammatini
Genus Ctenoplusia
Species oxygramma (Sharp-stigma Looper Moth - Hodges#8889)
Hodges Number
8889
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ctenoplusia oxygramma (Geyer, 1832)
Autographa oxygramma Geyer, 1832
Synonyms
Plusia indigna Walker, 1858
P. parallela Walker, 1858
P. collateralis Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Phylogenetic sequence # 931169 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed Ctenoplusia oxygramma as the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
forewing length 15-18 mm (Pogue, 2005).(2)
Range
Eastern one-half and Southwest United States, south to Tropics (Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978). Scattered records in Kansas, Nebraska, western Texas, and southeastern Arizona (Pogue, 2005).(2)
Food
Crumb (1956) reported Aster sp., Erigeron canadensis, Nicotiana tahaccum, Solidago sp. (3)
Life Cycle
Eichlin & Cunningham (1978) reported many of the last-instar larvae leave the host to pupate on nearby broad-leafed plants upon which they do not feed. (4)
Larva; larva; adult
Print References
Eichlin, T.D. & H.B. Cunningham 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567. p. 15. (4)
Lafontaine, J.D. & R.W. Poole 1991. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 47; plate 1, fig. 10. (5)
Pogue, M.G. 2005. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Zootaxa 1032: 1–28. (2)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Michael G, Pogue. 2005. Magnolia Press Zootaxa 1032: 1–28.
3.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
4.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.
5.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 25.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part), Plusiinae
J. Donald Lafontaine, Robert W. Poole. 1991. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems