Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ametastegia glabrata - Dock Sawfly

small sawfly - Ametastegia glabrata - male Unknown Hymenoptera - Ametastegia glabrata Unknown Sawfly? - Ametastegia glabrata unidentified Ichneumonidae - Ametastegia glabrata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Allantinae
Tribe Empriini
Genus Ametastegia
Species glabrata (Dock Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Dock False-worm
Explanation of Names
Ametastegia glabrata (Fallén 1808)
Size
♂ 6.1-6.4 mm, ♀ 7.4-7.8 mm(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across, the Palaearctic(2); adventive in NA and now transcontinental in Canada & n. US (NS-BC to NC-IL-UT-OR)(1), Chile, Australia (Malipatel et al. 1995)
Food
hosts: mostly Polygonaceae (esp. Polygonum, Rumex), also Chenopodium, etc.(2)(3)
Life Cycle
fully grown larvae move from host to form pupal cell in substrata such as apples, various stalks, twigs & canes, rotten wood, etc. (and thus may be reared from unrelated plants); 3 generations a year(1)
Remarks
introduced in NA probably from Europe before 1860 (Dr Smith, pers. comm.)
may damage other plants (such as raspberry) in areas where primary hosts are abundant (Malipatel et al. 1995)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Beers & VanBuskirk 1993)(3)
Species page (Lindsey 2012)
Works Cited
1.Nearctic sawflies. IV. Allantinae: Adults and larvae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
Smith D.R. 1979. Agricultural Research Service, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1595. 172 pp.
2.Keys to the insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol. 3. Hymenoptera. Part 6.
Zhelokhovtsev A.N., Tobias V.I., Kozlov M.A. 1993. Keys to the Fauna of the USSR 158: 1-432.
3.Beers E.H., Brunner J.F., eds. (2013) Orchard pest management online