Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parapoynx obscuralis - Obscure Pondweed Moth - Hodges#4760

Crambid - Parapoynx obscuralis Hodges #4760 – Parapoynx obscuralis – Obscure Pondweed Moth ? - Parapoynx obscuralis Obscure Pondweed Moth - Hodges #4760 - Parapoynx obscuralis 4760 Obscure Pondweed Moth - Parapoynx obscuralis moth - Parapoynx obscuralis Parapoynx obscuralis Parapoynx obscuralis - male Parapoynx obscuralis - Obscure Pondweed Moth - Parapoynx obscuralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Acentropinae
Tribe Nymphulini
Genus Parapoynx
Species obscuralis (Obscure Pondweed Moth - Hodges#4760)
Hodges Number
4760
Other Common Names
Vallisneria Leafcutter
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parapoynx obscuralis – (Grote, 1881)
* phylogenetic sequence #143650
Size
wingspan 17-26 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing of male white with variable brown shading and thick white PM line; forewing of female nearly all dark brown; hindwing white with brown or blackish ST band and orange terminal band

Larva: branched gills on all body segments except head and prothorax (applies to all larvae in genus Parapoynx)
Range
eastern North America (Nova Scotia to Florida, west to Texas, north to Wisconsin and Ontario)
Habitat
larvae are aquatic, developing in rivers and streams (but apparently not ponds or other standing water); adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly from June to August
Food
larvae feed on eelgrass (Vallisneria, pondweed (Potamogeton), yellow waterlily (Nuphar), and other aquatic plants
Remarks
larva is a casemaker
See Also
Parapoynx seminealis
Print References
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.), 1983; Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
live adult images plus description and food plants (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
characteristics of Parapoynx larvae in article on Asian Hydrilla Moth (Ted Center et al, U. of Florida)
presence in Florida; list and common name reference [Vallisneria Leafcutter] (Michael Thomas, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Texas; list (James Gillaspy, U. of Texas)
presence in Ontario; list (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.