Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coenochroa bipunctella - Hodges#6041

Coenachroa bipunctella? - Coenochroa bipunctella moth - Coenochroa bipunctella moth - Coenochroa bipunctella Coenochroa bipunctella Bioblitz Moth #5 - Coenochroa bipunctella Bioblitz Moth #34 - Coenochroa bipunctella Coenochroa bipunctella Moth sp? - Coenochroa bipunctella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Anerastiini
Genus Coenochroa
Species bipunctella (Coenochroa bipunctella - Hodges#6041)
Hodges Number
6041
Other Common Names
Sand Dune Panic Grass Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coenochroa bipunctella (Barnes & McDunnough(1), 1913)
Coenochroa bipunctella (Barnes & McDunnough, 1913)
Alamosa bipunctella Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
Identification
See Shaffer, 1968 (2)
Range
"Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, recorded from Mississippi to New Jersey." (2)
Print References
Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 Contr. nat. Hist. Lep. N. Am. 2 (4) : 184, pl. 1, f. 7 (3)
Shaffer, J.C. 1968 280:67; fg. 42 (2)
Works Cited
1.James Halliday McDunnough (1877 -1962) A biographical obituary and bibliography
Douglas C. Ferguson . 1962. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 16(4): 209-228.
2.A Revision of the Peoriini and Anerastiinae (Auctorum) of America north of Mexico (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae)
Jay C. Shaffer. 1968. Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 280: .
3.Contributions to the natural history of the Lepidoptera of North America (Vols. 1-4)
William Barnes and James Halliday McDunnough. 1911. Decatur ILL., The Review Press.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems