Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paonias excaecata - Blinded Sphinx - Hodges#7824

Blinded Sphinx - Paonias excaecatus - Paonias excaecata Catapillar 02a - Paonias excaecata Amorpha juglandis? - Paonias excaecata moth or butterfly?  - Paonias excaecata - male - female Blinded Sphinx - Paonias excaecata Blinded Sphinx - Paonias excaecata 7824 Blinded Sphinx - Paonias excaecata Blinded sphinx Paonias excaecata (J.E. Smith, 1797) - Paonias excaecata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Smerinthinae
Tribe Smerinthini
Genus Paonias
Species excaecata (Blinded Sphinx - Hodges#7824)
Hodges Number
7824
Other Common Names
Blind-eyed Sphinx
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paonias excaecata (alternate spelling)
Sometimes misspelled "exaecatus", probably repeating a mistake in Covell's plate in the first edition (1), corrected in the second (2005) edition
Explanation of Names
EXCAECATUS: from Latin excaeco "to blind", which derives from Latin "caecus" (blind)
BLINDED SPHINX: speculative origin - the small blue spot (or "iris") on the hindwing has no central black spot (or "pupil") - see image - and is therefore "blind"; compare the hindwing spot of Smerinthus cerisyi whose large black pupil allows it to "see"
Size
Wingspan 55-95 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing various shades of brown with conspicuously scalloped outer margin; fringe white, composed of thin arcs in sinuses between scallops; median area may have purplish tint, and subterminal area may have greenish tint; hindwing brown in upper half, pink in lower half; large black spot near inner margin has small central blue spot with no black spot inside it

Larva: body green or yellowish-green, heavily granulose, and with dense white speckles; oblique yellow line extends from base of proleg on A6 to dorsal horn on A8; six oblique yellow lines from A2-A6; white spiracles with black rim; occasionally red spots near spiracles and prolegs; horn somewhat arched below, extending to end of body; head triangular with line of whitened granulose spots running to vertex
Range
all of United States and southern Canada
Habitat
open deciduous forests, woodland edges, clearings, shrubby areas, gardens; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly May-August; most common in June and July in the north and west
larvae present May-November
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of a variety of deciduous trees and shrubs, including apple, basswood, birch, cherry, elm, Hardhack (Spiraea douglasii), hawthorn, Hop Hornbeam (Ostrya virginiana), Ninebark (Physocarpus capitatum), Ocean Spray (Holodiscus discolor), poplar, rose, serviceberry (Amelanchier spp.), willow
Adults do not feed
Life Cycle
two or three generations per year in the south, one generation in the north and west; overwinters as a pupa

Click on an image to view the life cycle:

See Also
compare adult images of related species at CBIF
Print References
Covell, p. 37, plate 6 #3. Specific epithet misspelled on plate in first edition (1); corrected in second (2005) edition
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photos of live and pinned adults.
Maryland Moths adult images (Larry Line)
Butterflies and Moths of Vancouver Island live larva and adult images, plus foodplants and other info (Jeremy Tatum)
pinned adult image plus habitat, flight season, description, biology, foodplants, distribution (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image plus common name references, description, similar species, distribution, foodplants (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
Dallas Butterflies pinned adult image of specimen collected in Maryland, plus foodplants (Dale Clark)
US distribution map plus pinned adult image by Paul Opler (Butterflies and Moths of North America, butterfliesandmoths.org)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.