Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Conoderus exsul - Pasture Wireworm

Click Beetle - Conoderus exsul Heteroderes exsul (Sharp) - Conoderus exsul Click IV - Conoderus exsul Brown Click Beetle - Conoderus exsul Brown Click Beetle - Conoderus exsul 18- Click Beetle - Conoderus exsul Conoderus exsul Beetle - Conoderus exsul
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Elateridae (Click Beetles)
Subfamily Agrypninae
Tribe Oophorini
Genus Conoderus
Species exsul (Pasture Wireworm)
Other Common Names
Sugarcane Wireworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Monocrepidius exsul Sharp 1877
Conoderus bicarinatus Van Dyke 1932
Explanation of Names
Conoderus exsul (Sharp 1877)
exsula 'stranger, an exilé'
Size
9.5-13 mm
Identification
key characters of this species: bicarinate pronotal angles and bidentate elytral apices
Range
native to New Zealand, adventive in our area since at least 1932 (CA-FL-SC) and in HI (since 1916)(1)(2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
2.Distribution of four introduced Conoderus species in California (Coleoptera: Elateridae)
M.W. Stone. 1975. The Coleopterists Bulletin 29(3): 163-166.
3.PaDIL – High quality images and information tools designed for Biosecurity and Biodiversity