Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Eulithosia plesioglauca - Hodges#9767

Eulithosia plesioglauca Eulithosia plesioglauca Eulithosia plesioglauca Eulithosia plesioglauca Eulithosia plesioglauca Arizona Moth - Eulithosia plesioglauca Eulithosia plesioglauca? - Eulithosia plesioglauca Eulithosia plesioglauca
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Stiriini
Subtribe Stiriina
Genus Eulithosia
Species plesioglauca (Eulithosia plesioglauca - Hodges#9767)
Hodges Number
9767
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eulithosia plesioglauca (Dyar, 1912)
Antaplaga plesioglauca Dyar, 1912 (1)
Synonym
Chamoclea comstocki Hill, 1924
Phylogenetic sequence # 931685 (2)
Numbers
Size
Forewing length 12-13 mm.(3)
Identification
Forewing has violet sheen with thin dark lines that run from the base towards the outer margin.
Range
Southeastern Arizona to southern Mexico.(3)
Season
Adults fly August through September.
Life Cycle
Unreported.
Print References
Dyar, H.G. 1912. Descriptions of new species and genera of Lepidoptera, chiefly from Mexico. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 42: 68. (1)
Hill, C.A. 1924. Pacific Coast Lepidoptera no. 1. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 23: 184; pl. 3, fig. 6.
Poole, R.W. 1995. The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 26.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae: Cuculliinae, Stiriinae, Psaphidinae. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 132; pl. 4, fig. 24. (4)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 289; pl. 52, fig. 11. (3)