Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Halmus chalybeus - Steelblue Lady Beetle

Halmus chalybeus (Boisduval, 1835) - Halmus chalybeus Steelblue Ladybeetle - Halmus chalybeus Steelblue Ladybeetle - Halmus chalybeus Shiny Beetle - Halmus chalybeus Shiny Beetle - Halmus chalybeus Probably Halmus chalybeus - Halmus chalybeus Probably Halmus chalybeus - Halmus chalybeus Steelblue Ladybeetle Larva - Halmus chalybeus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Halmus
Species chalybeus (Steelblue Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Steel-blue Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halmus chalybeus (Boisduval)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella chalybea Boisduval, 1835
Identification
Dark metallic blue or purple (rarely green); may appear black in low light.
Uniform elytra, with no markings. Pronotum of male with yellow (rarely orange) lateral spot.
Range
coastal so. Cal - Map - introduced from Australia (1)
Food
Scale insects.
See Also
Curinus coeruleus orange markings on pronotum; dorsum duller

Thalassa montezumae shape obovate, with no distinct margin; orange markings on elytra
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.