Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Halmus chalybeus - Steelblue Lady Beetle

Steelblue Ladybeetle - Halmus chalybeus Steelblue Ladybeetle - Halmus chalybeus Shiny Beetle - Halmus chalybeus Probably Halmus chalybeus - Halmus chalybeus Halmus chalybeus.   - Halmus chalybeus - male Halmus Chalybeus, Steelblue Lady Beetle? - Halmus chalybeus - female Steelblue Ladybeetle Larva - Halmus chalybeus Tiny beetle - Halmus chalybeus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Halmus
Species chalybeus (Steelblue Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Steel-blue Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halmus chalybeus (Boisduval)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella chalybea Boisduval, 1835
Identification
Dark metallic blue or purple (rarely green); may appear black in low light.
Uniform elytra, with no markings. Pronotum of male with yellow (rarely orange) lateral spot.
Range
coastal so. Cal - Map - introduced from Australia (1)
Food
Scale insects.
See Also
Curinus coeruleus orange markings on pronotum; dorsum duller

Thalassa montezumae shape obovate, with no distinct margin; orange markings on elytra
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.