Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Xiphydriidae - Xiphydriid Wood Wasps

Interesting Hymenoptera - Xiphydria abdominalis - female Tiny caramel-colored Xiphydria-like creature - Xiphydria - male Xiphydria sp. - Xiphydria maculata Cool Hymenopteran? - Xiphydria maculata - female Wasp - Xiphydria - male Xiphydria maybe - Xiphydria Maybe Woodwasp? - Xiphydria Symphyta? - Xiphydria polia - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Xiphydriidae (Xiphydriid Wood Wasps)
Other Common Names
Xiphydriid wood-boring sawflies
Numbers
9 spp. in a single genus in our area(1), ~90 spp. in 22 genera worldwide(2)
Size
12-20 mm
Identification
Similar to horntails but no horn at the tip of the abdomen
Food
The larvae bore in the dead or decaying wood of deciduous trees, particularly small branches(2)
Remarks
Not considered to be of economic importance as larvae neither attack living branches nor are they known to attack structural wood in homes. They may be seen indoors due to being brought in with firewood.(2)
Works Cited
1.Nomina Insecta Nearctica
Poole, Robert W. Nearctica.com, Inc.
2.The Xiphydriid Woodwasps of North America (Hymenoptera: Xiphydriidae)
David R. Smith . 1976. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, Vol. 102, No. 2, pp. 101-131 .