Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apamea verbascoides - Hodges#9326

Mullein Apamea - Apamea verbascoides Apamea verbascoides  Apamea verbascoides - Apamea verbascoides Moth Ball Apamea - Apamea verbascoides Mullein Apamea - Apamea verbascoides 9326 - Apamea verbascoides Mullein Apamea - Apamea verbascoides  Hodges#9326 - Apamea verbascoides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Apamea
Species verbascoides (Apamea verbascoides - Hodges#9326)
Hodges Number
9326
Other Common Names
Boreal Apamea
Mullein Apamea
Explanation of Names
Apamea verbascoides (Guenée, 1852)
Numbers
status varies from common northward (Quebec) to rare southward (Indiana, Ohio)
Size
wingspan about 43 mm, based on Canadian Forest Service specimen
Identification
Adult: forewing light brown in upper half, dark brown with black steaks in lower half, except for speckled gray strip bordering inner margin; black basal, median, and anal dashes almost join to form a continuous stripe parallel to inner margin; black subapical dash present; PM line represented by double series of black dots in upper half; AM line lacking
hindwing brownish-gray with dark veins and faint discal lunule; fringe yellowish with scattered dark scales
Range
Newfoundland to North Carolina, northwest to Saskatchewan
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larval host unknown but presumably grasses and sedges, as in most Apamea species
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
very similar to Drunk Apamea (Apamea inebriata) but that species is restricted to the east coast from Nova Scotia to North Carolina
resembles Apamea cariosa, which has a zigzag AM line, and less extensive black streaking on lower half of forewing
Internet References