Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudexentera maracana - Hodges#3254

3254  - Pseudexentera maracana Tortricid Moth - Pseudexentera maracana Tortricid Moth - Pseudexentera maracana Pseudexentera maracana - female Spring Tortricid #1 - Pseudexentera maracana Pseudexentera maracana Pseudexentera maracana  - Pseudexentera maracana Pseudexentera maracana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Pseudexentera
Species maracana (Pseudexentera maracana - Hodges#3254)
Hodges Number
3254
Other Common Names
Banded Pseudexentera (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudexentera maracana (Kearfott, 1907) (2), (3)
Proteopteryx maracana Kearfott, 1907 (4)
Proteopteryx praescripta Meyrick, 1912 (5)
Synonym: Exentera maracana (Heinrich, 1923)
Phylogenetic sequence #621161
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is part of a series of Kearfott names originating from various alphabetical rhyming schemes with no meaning, often derided by subsequent authors as "nonsense names." See Brown (2001) for a humorous take on this "barbarous" practice. (6), (5)
Numbers
There are 17 named species of the genus Pseudexentera in America north of Mexico. (7)
Size
Kearfott (1907) listed the wingspan 14-16.5 mm. (4)
Miller (1986) listed the forewing length. (2)
♂ 7-7.5 mm.
♀ 6-7 mm.
Identification
Kearfott (1907) original description as Proteopteryx maracana is available online in the print preferences. (4)
Miller (1986) revised description is available in PDF. (2)
Specimen identified by DNA analysis. (BOLD) (8)
Range
Quebec to New York, south to Oklahoma, Texas and Mississippi. (1), (2), (1), (9)]
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with some collection dates.
Paratyes: Cincinnati, OH (Miss Annette F. Braun, March 26th to April 10th).
Season
The main flight period appears to be January to July. (7), (2)
Food
The larval host is Crataegus sp. (Hawthorn). (2), (1)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (7)
Print References
Beadle, D., & S. Leckie, 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. pp. 118-119. (1)
Gilligan, Wright & Gibson, 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide. Ohio Biological Survey, p. 143.226. (3)
Kearfott, W.D., 1907. New North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 33(1): 46. (4)
Miller, W.E., 1986. The species of Pseudexentera (Tortricidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 40(3): 231; figs. 17, 35, 52. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.The Species of Pseudexentera (Tortricidae)
William E. Miller. 1986. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 40(3), 218-237.
3.Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide
Gilligan, Todd M., Donald J. Wright, and Loran D. Gibson. 2008. Ohio Biological Survey, P.O. Box 21370, Columbus, Ohio 43221-0370.
4.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
5.On some impossible specific names in micro-lepidoptera.
Edward Meyrick. 1912. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 48: 32-36.
6.Presidential address, 2000: Nomenclatural nonsense - flying in the face of a farcical code.
John W. Brown. 2001. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 55(1): 1-7.
7.North American Moth Photographers Group
8.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
9.Oklahoma moth species list by county (PDF)
10.Butterflies of North America