Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Isonychiidae - Brushlegged Mayflies

Mayfly? - Isonychia - female Isonychiidae, genus Isonychia - Isonychia brown mayfly - Isonychia Unidentified Mayfly 3 - Isonychia Isonychiidae (Brushlegged Mayfly), dorsal - Isonychia Isonychia bicolor - male Mayfly - Isonychia - female Mayfly - Isonychia - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
Suborder Pisciforma
Superfamily Heptagenioidea
Family Isonychiidae (Brushlegged Mayflies)
Other Common Names
Slate Drakes(1)
Numbers
a single genus, with 16 spp. in our area and 34 spp. total(2)
Identification
Range
Common and widespread across NA
Life Cycle
see(1)