Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Enchenopa latipes - Wide-footed Treehopper

Treehopper - Enchenopa latipes Thorn Tree hoppers  2 - Enchenopa latipes tree hopper - Enchenopa latipes Treehopper - Enchenopa latipes - male Campylenchia latipes - Enchenopa latipes Wide-footed Treehoppers - Enchenopa latipes Campylenchia latipes? - Enchenopa latipes Wide-footed Treehopper - Enchenopa latipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Membracidae (Typical Treehoppers)
Subfamily Membracinae
Tribe Membracini
Genus Enchenopa
Species latipes (Wide-footed Treehopper)
Other Common Names
Eastern Thornhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Enchenopa rugosa (Fowler, 1884)
Campylenchia latipes
Explanation of Names
Enchenopa latipes (Say 1824)
Size
♀ 9 mm, ♂ 7.5 mm(1)
Identification
The only species in the east with this appearance (forward-pointing horn). Hind legs are spiny, front legs are leaf-like.
Nymph:

Adult:
Range
throughout NA (1),(2)
Season
mostly June-Oct (BG data)
Life Cycle
Associated with herbaceous plants, especially Asteraceae (1), and often found, in particular, on goldenrod (3).
Remarks
generally tended by ants
Internet References