Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syngrapha viridisigma - Spruce False Looper - Hodges#8929

i think......... - Syngrapha viridisigma Spruce False Looper Moth - Syngrapha viridisigma Spruce False Looper - Syngrapha viridisigma Oregon thistle-pollinating moth - Syngrapha viridisigma Oregon thistle-pollinating moth - Syngrapha viridisigma Oregon thistle-pollinating moth - Syngrapha viridisigma Syngrapha viridisigma Syngrapha viridisigma
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Plusiina
Genus Syngrapha
Species viridisigma (Spruce False Looper - Hodges#8929)
Hodges Number
8929
Other Common Names
Green-marked Looper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syngrapha viridisigma (Grote, 1874)
Plusia viridisigma Grote, 1874
* phylogenetic sequence #931213
Size
forewing length 1.7-1.9 cm (Powell & Opler, 2009)(1)
Range
Canada and Alaska; south to New York and Wisconsin; Washington southeast to Arizona and New Mexico (Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978).(2)
Habitat
Coniferous forests (E.H. Strickland Museum).
Food
Larvae feed on a variety of coniferous trees, including spruce (Picea), fir (Abies), Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga), pine (Pinus), tamarack (Larix), and cedar (Thuja). However, spruces and firs are by far the most frequently recorded hosts (Prentice, 1962).
Print References
Eichlin, T. D. & H. B. Cunningham 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. USDA Tech. Bulletin 1567: 1-122 (PDF)(2)
Grote, A. R. 1874. List of the Noctuidae of North America. Bulletin Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sci. 2: 73
Lafontaine, J. D. & R. W. Poole 1991. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1: p.103; pl.3.9-12
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America, Pl.50.2m; p.279
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
E.H. Strickland Museum - species page
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.