Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala carissima - Carissima Underwing - Hodges#8832.1

Catocala carissima Catocala carissima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species carissima (Carissima Underwing - Hodges#8832.1)
Hodges Number
8832.1
Other Common Names
Southern darling underwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala carissima Hulst, 1880 (in Edwards) (2), (3)
Catocala cara var. carissima Hulst, 1880 (2)
Once considered a subspecies of Catocala cara Guenée.
Phylogenetic sequence #930813
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "dearest, most or very beloved."
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) included 101 species of the genus Catocala in America north of Mexico. (4)
Powell & Opler (2009) reported 110 species in all of North America, and about 230 worldwide. (5)
Size
Wingspan 75-95 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing dark brown, often with greenish or bluish cast; AM and PM lines black, sharp, heavy near costa; conspicuous pale whitish patch at apex, and pale shading inside PM line, sometimes extending throughout median area and along costa; terminal line a series of white dots; hindwing dark pink with two broad black complete bands; fringe checkered white and black or cream and black.
Range
Southern United States: North Carolina to Florida, west to Texas, north to Kansas; also occurs rarely up the east coast to Connecticut and New York. (6), (7), (1), (8)
Heppner (2003) reported Maryland to Florida, Missouri to Texas. (1)
Habitat
Wooded riparian areas.
Season
Adults fly from May to October; flight begins in January in Texas. (9)
Brou (2008) reported May to November in Louisiana. (8)
Heppner (2003) reported June to July, September to October in Florida. (1)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported several larval hosts. (1)
Salix sp. (willow).
Populus sp. (poplar).
Remarks
Once considered a subspecies of Catocala cara Guenée.
See Also
Catocala cara is similar but lacks whitish apical patch and pale shading inside PM line, and also has a more northern distribution, extending into southeastern Canada.
Print References
Hulst, G.D. in Edwards, 1880. Descriptions of some new species of Catocala. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 2(12): 97. (2)
Gall, L.F. & D.C. Hawks, 2010. Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the Nearctic fauna, with a revised synonymic check list. ZooKeys 39: 45; fig. 7. (3)