Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neomusotima conspurcatalis - Lygodium Defoliator Moth - Hodges#4896.5

Neomusotima conspurcatalis Neomusotima conspurcatalis Neomusotima conspurcatalis Neomusotima conspurcatalis Lygodium Defoliator Moth  - Neomusotima conspurcatalis MothLygodiumDefoliator_Neomusotima_conspurcatalis09152015_MS_ - Neomusotima conspurcatalis Lygodium Defoliator Moth - Neomusotima conspurcatalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Musotiminae
Genus Neomusotima
Species conspurcatalis (Lygodium Defoliator Moth - Hodges#4896.5)
Hodges Number
4896.5
Other Common Names
Brown Lygodium Moth
Remarks
Introduced to FL in 2008 as biological control agent for the Old World, or Asian, Climbing Fern, Lygodium microphyllum.