Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Neomusotima conspurcatalis - Lygodium Defoliator Moth - Hodges#4896.5

Neomusotima conspurcatalis Neomusotima conspurcatalis Neomusotima conspurcatalis Neomusotima conspurcatalis Lygodium Defoliator Moth  - Neomusotima conspurcatalis MothLygodiumDefoliator_Neomusotima_conspurcatalis09152015_MS_ - Neomusotima conspurcatalis Lygodium Defoliator Moth - Neomusotima conspurcatalis Unidentified moth - Neomusotima conspurcatalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Musotiminae
Genus Neomusotima
Species conspurcatalis (Lygodium Defoliator Moth - Hodges#4896.5)
Hodges Number
4896.5
Other Common Names
Brown Lygodium Moth
Remarks
Introduced to FL in 2008 as biological control agent for the Old World, or Asian, Climbing Fern, Lygodium microphyllum.