Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apamea nigrior - Black-dashed Apamea - Hodges#9328

Black-dashed Apamea - Apamea nigrior Black-dashed Apamea - Apamea nigrior Pennsylvania Moth - Apamea nigrior Black-dashed Apamea - Apamea nigrior Apamea nigrior? - Apamea nigrior Apamea nigrior Black-dashed Apamea - Apamea nigrior Apamea nigrior
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Apamea
Species nigrior (Black-dashed Apamea - Hodges#9328)
Hodges Number
9328
Other Common Names
Dark Apamea
Explanation of Names
NIGRIOR: from the Latin "niger" (black); probably refers to the black streak on the forewing, and possibly the black wing veins also
Numbers
rare throughout much of range
Identification
Adult: forewing brown with black streak running parallel to inner margin from base to PM line, and a second shorter streak along inner margin near base; prominent black veins in outer half of wing; lighter strip along costa near base; ST line with sharp W shape near middle, and dark gray shading beyond ST line
hindwing gray with faint discal lunule, dark veins, and checkered yellowish and gray fringe
Range
New Brunswick to Georgia, west to Indiana, north to Wisconsin and Ontario
Season
adults fly from May to July
Food
unrecorded
See Also
Apamea niveivenosa has white veins on forewing; Apamea verbascoides lacks prominent black veins on forewing, has brownish-yellow coloring along costa, and a light gray strip along inner margin (compare images of all three species)
Internet References
pinned adult image by John Glaser, plus status and flight season (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
status in Indiana [S2S3]; PDF doc and common name reference [Black-dashed Apamea] (Govt. of Indiana)
live adult image by Janice Stiefel [same image as at BugGuide but reversed], plus common name reference [Dark Apamea] (Moth Photographers Group)
flight season in Ohio (Ohio State U.)
flight season in Quebec; PDF doc plus life cycle and status (Macrolepidoptera of Mont Saint-Hilaire Region, McGill U., Quebec)
presence in Georgia and Wisconsin; list (Lepidopterists Society Season Summary, U. of Florida)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)