Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diplolepis rosae - Mossy Rose Gall Wasp

[edit] Diplolepis rosae. - Diplolepis rosae [Edit] Diplolepis rosae  - Diplolepis rosae Diplolepis sp? - Diplolepis rosae # 81 - Diplolepis rosae Rose gall larva  - Diplolepis rosae Wasp Nest? - Diplolepis rosae Rose Gall Wasp - Diplolepis rosae mossy rose gall  - Diplolepis rosae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Cynipoidea
Family Cynipidae (Gall Wasps)
Tribe Diplolepidini (Rose Gall Wasps)
Genus Diplolepis (Rose Gall Wasps)
Species rosae (Mossy Rose Gall Wasp)
Other Common Names
Robin's Pincushion, Rose bedeguar gall
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cynips rosae Linnaeus, 1758
Remarks
introduced from Europe. Its hosts are roses, especially Rosa canina, Rosa corymbifera and Rosa rubiginosa, all of them from the Palaearctic.