Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lasioglossum leucozonium - White-banded Sweat Bee

Bee - Lasioglossum leucozonium - male Sweat Bee - Lasioglossum leucozonium - female bee or wasp? - Lasioglossum leucozonium - female Bee IMG_2374 - Lasioglossum leucozonium Bee IMG_2374 - Lasioglossum leucozonium Bee - Lasioglossum leucozonium bee - Lasioglossum leucozonium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Lasioglossum
No Taxon (Subgenus Leuchalictus)
Species leucozonium (White-banded Sweat Bee)
Other Common Names
White-zoned Sweat Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apis leucozonia Schrank, 1781; Apis leucostoma Schrank, 1781; Halictus similis Smith, 1853; Halictus bifasciatellus Schenck, 1875; Halictus leucozonius var. nigrotibialis Dalla Torre, 1877; Halictus deiphobus Bingham, 1908; Halictus satschauensis Blüthgen, 1934; Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) satschauense (Blüthgen, 1934); Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) leucozonium satschauense (Blüthgen, 1934), valid subspecies; Halictus leucozonius clusius Warncke, 1975; Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) leucozonium clusium (Warncke, 1975), incorrect termination; Lasioglossum (Leuchalictus) leucozonium clusius (Warncke, 1975), valid subspecies; Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) leucozonium cedri Ebmer, 1976; Lasioglossum (Leuchalictus) leucozonium cedri Ebmer, 1976, valid subspecies; Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) satschauense mandschuricum Ebmer, 1978; Lasioglossum (Leuchalictus) satschauense mandschuricum Ebmer, 1978, valid subspecies; Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) zonulum elysium Ebmer, 1979; Lasioglossum (Leuchalictus) leucozonium elysium Ebmer, 1979, valid subspecies; Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) leucozonium xylopedis Ebmer, 1979; Lasioglossum (Leuchalictus) leucozonium xylopedis Ebmer, 1979, valid subspecies
Explanation of Names
Lasioglossum (Leuchalictus) leucozonium (Schrank, 1781)
Size
Female: Length 8.2-10.0 mm(1)
Male: Length 7.2-8.8 mm(1)
Range
Holarctic, widely distributed in Canada, northern Europe and northern United States.

North America: Alberta to Nebraska, east to North Carolina, north to Newfoundland.
Season
May to October
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
Not native to North America.
Print References
Mitchell, T.B. 1960 Bees of the Eastern United States. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin No. 141.(2)
Works Cited
1.Studies of Halictinae (Apoidea: Halictidae) I: Revision of New World Lasioglossum Curtis
Ronald J. McGinley. 1986. Smithsonian Institution.
2.Bees of the eastern United States
Mitchell T.B. 1962. Tech. Bull. (NC Agric. Exp. Sta.): No. 141 (538 pp.), 1960; and No. 152 (557 pp.).