Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eremnophila aureonotata

Eremnophila aureonotata - male - female Eremnophila aureonotata? - Eremnophila aureonotata Thread-waisted Wasps - Eremnophila aureonotata - male - female Thread-waisted wasp - Eremnophila aureonotata - female mating wasps? - Eremnophila aureonotata thread-waisted wasp - Eremnophila aureonotata - male - female 29Jul2017.pgtcenter.HN.hymen6 - Eremnophila aureonotata - female wasp mate - Eremnophila aureonotata - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (Apoidea)- traditional Sphecidae)
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Ammophilinae
Genus Eremnophila
Species aureonotata (Eremnophila aureonotata)
Other Common Names
Gold-marked Thread-waisted Wasp
Explanation of Names
Eremnophila aureonotata (Cameron 1888)
aureonotata = from the Latin aureo ('made of gold or golden') + notāta ('marked'); 'gold-marked'
Size
20-22 mm length (1)
Identification
In this area, a distinctive thread-waisted wasp. The coloration is black with slight blue reflections, two silvery to golden patches of setae on each side of the thorax, and another pair on the propodeum. Males have more extensive pile on face than do the females.
Range
e. NA to TX and Costa Rica(2)
Habitat
Old fields near deciduous or other(?) woodlands. The wasp is commonly found on wildflowers with large clusters of blossoms, such as Queen Anne's Lace. Mating pairs on flowers are common.
Season
Jun-Oct in NC(3); in MI, Jun-Sep, mostly Jul-Aug(4)
Food
Adults take nectar; larvae feed on larval Noctuidae, Notodontidae (especially), Sphingidae, and Hesperidae (host list--dead link)
Life Cycle
Female digs burrow and provisions it with a single large caterpillar--see species account (4).
Remarks
It is odd that this distinctively marked, common (if not abundant) North American wasp was missed by early entomologists, such as Thomas Say. The species was not described formally until 1888 based on collections from the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico (original description).