Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Amphipyra glabella - Smooth Amphipyra - Hodges#9640

caterpillar - Amphipyra glabella Noctuidae: Amphipyra glabella - Amphipyra glabella Smooth Amphipyra - Hodges#9640 - Amphipyra glabella Noctuidae: Amphipyra glabella - Amphipyra glabella Amphipyra glabelle - Amphipyra glabella - male Owlet Moth - Amphipyra glabella Amphipyra glabella Noctuidae: Amphipyra glabella - Amphipyra glabella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Amphipyrini
Genus Amphipyra
Species glabella (Smooth Amphipyra - Hodges#9640)
Hodges Number
9640
Other Common Names
Grey Amphipyra
Explanation of Names
GLABELLA: from the Latin "glaber" (smooth, bald); perhaps a reference to the forewing, which may appear shiny and smooth under certain lighting conditions
Numbers
one of four species in the genus (and tribe) in North America
Size
wingspan 33-40 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing varies from medium to dark gray (and shiny under certain light) with orbicular and reniform spots reduced to dark dots; PM line curved, with large convex sinus below reniform spot; ST line straight, composed of dark gray dots or streaks at the veins, and forming sharp boundary between gray forewing and contrasting light gray or pale yellowish terminal area
hindwing light gray, darkening toward outer margin; antennae simple; sexes alike
Range
New Brunswick to Florida, west to Utah, north to British Columbia
Habitat
dry deciduous woods; wooded areas along river valleys; western coniferous forests (?); adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly from July to September
Food
larvae feed on leaves of Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera) and, in the west, Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)
Life Cycle
one generation per year; probably overwinters as an egg
See Also
Capis curvata forewing is darker, browner, and ST line curves outward to apex (compare images of both species)
Internet References